You got to check out: Energetic by Wanna One

This electro-funk song is perfect for when you just wanna get up and dance. Wanna One is a K-pop group formed by Produce 101 season 2. A boy group reality survival show that airs on Mnet in South Korea. This song is so energetic I just sing-along whenever.

The song has got the boys 15 music programs awards in Korea and the mv is getting views from all around the world (including the US, which is where I am).

In the performance version of the mv, I didn’t notice this until I read someone’s comment mentioning that at 3:04 Kuan-lin is just standing there because he just finished doing his rap. But at 3:06, the video shows him watch towards the spot he was standing at 2 seconds ago. I don’t know if the company realized this or what. But it does look a little weird but if your not paying close attention you’ll hardly notice it (I think).

 

Listen to the at:

Check out the poll or comment what you think of the song.

Tune in to find out more about Wanna One when I write an article about them next Saturday. Not this Saturday, next Saturday.

I hope you’ll enjoy this song as much as I have.

Advertisements

Mansae by SEVENTEEN

Oh gosh… where do I begin with this song. DK, Joshua, and Seungkwan vocals are flawless. Vernon, Wonwoo, and S. Coups raps are sweet. The dance is delightful. And there are so many cool beats.

Btw, Joshua looks handsome. Don’t ya think?

(Signs) I wish I was that girl in the cart being push by them. That girl was so lucky!!!

NCT DREAM’s “Chewing Gum”

Released last year, the debut single by NCT’s third subgroup or subunit, NCT Dream.

I love how catchy it is and that bubblegum sound. They all so cute when singing. I love my boi, Mark’s rap.

But the music video is another thing. On one hand, they look so cute and adorable. But gooey gum on their hands and the graphics might have what made it a little weird. But other than that I guess it was pretty okay. I still watch it anyway.

I like to sing along with the captions on the screen. It helps be say the words better. Is that so bad?

Hot Summer – f(x)

I know this song is from five years ago and I just discovered it this month. But its too catchy.

It happen when I was watching music videos on YouTube. All I did was click on the Hot Summer mv then I heard that song ad fall in love wit it. Its now one of my perfect summer songs. I literally be singing along!!! I love it!!!!

Swing – Super Junior-M

I love both Chinese ad Korean versions of the song. But I still don’t get why does the Korean mv has more views than the Chinese mv. They’re Super Junior-M!!! They’re suppose to singing in mandarin Chinese!!! Could it be because YouTube is banned in China and not in South Korea? I honestly don’t know. Btw, Sungmin singing part in Korean ver song after Eunhyuk sang “shall we dance” sound more husky or deep than in the Chinese ver. Just noting a fact.

Hey Mama! – EXO-CBX

Hey Mama! is a funky, retro k-pop by EXO’s first subunit, EXO-CBX. The song is fantastic! I think the song was their debut, so YAY! I mean, come on, its so groovy, you can’t resist it.
image

The music video is (I think) based on Kingmans Secret Service. Btw, I’ve never seen that movie because it was rated R in my country and I didn’t care for it.

Anyway, when I was watching the mv on YouTube and reading the comments at the same time. Someone had said something about Xiumin’s hair being blue but everyone else said it was green. Which it was, though, it was also blue.

See, if you pay close attention to the hair colors of Xiumin and Baekhyun. You will realize that in different scenes the colors of their hair is different. So whoever said Xiumin’s hair was blue was right.
image

Oops, I almost forgot, some of you might not even know who’s who. So let me show ya:
This is Baekhyun (my fav and he has puppy dog eyes! )
image

This is Xiumin (he has such chubby cheeks (to me) ! )
image

And this is Chen (Aww, he has those puppy dog eyes too! )
image

Btw, there is also a Japanese version of the song on their new and first Japanese EP “Girls”. Check it out and enjoy!

You got to check out: Fire Truck by NCT 127

I love this song but the video was kinda off. I mean like I couldn’t understand what in the world was happening. Every time they said “fire truck” they wetted up the whole room with waterhoses. It was funny, imo. I think the boys were supposed to be that little girl’s guardians. That’s what I read from some website trying to explain what the what was happening in the mv. The song is great still, it’s just the video is kinda confusing when you don’t get what’s happening.